Privacy

Privacy Policy

Healy World Canada Ltd.

Welcome to the Healy World website (the “Website”). By accessing or using this Website, you acknowledge that you have read, understood, and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the provisions of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Website.

Healy World Canada Ltd. with offices at C/O TMF Canada Inc. 1 University Ave, 3rd Floor, Toronto, ON M5J 2P1.  (“Healy World,” “we,” “us” and “our”), respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through compliance with this Privacy Policy. Healy World is the controller of the information with which you may provide us or which we may record about you on this Website.

This Privacy Policy describes how Healy World may collect, use and share the information you provide us and the information we may collect in association with your use of the Website. If you have any questions about the processing of your personal data, you are welcome to contact the Healy World Privacy Team at the email: privacy@healy.world

  1. Personally Identifiable Information
  2. Passive Information
  3. How we use the information collected
  4. How we secure your information
  5. Contacting us
  6. Changes to the Privacy Policy
  7. Additional Information for California Residents

When you visit our site, we collect two types of information: personal information you actively choose to disclose (Personally Identifiable Information) and information not visible to you that arises out of your browsing of our Site (Passive Information).

  1. Personally Identifiable Information

Personally Identifiable Information (“PII”) is information that identifies and is reasonably linked to you and that you’ve provided to us. This may include your name, address, phone number, credit card information, and tax ID number. As described below, we may request additional information necessary to establish and maintain your account.

Registration

When you register to become an Independent Healy World Member, we will collect PII (which may include, but not limited to, names, address, email address, and telephone numbers). This PII is securely stored and may be accessed on our Backoffice. You are assigned an identification number and select your own password – both are needed to enter the Backoffice and to access your Contact Information. Please safeguard your password in a secure location as we are not responsible for breaches into the system when access is willingly provided.

Ordering

When you place an order for products or services, we collect PII (e.g., name, contact and billing information, credit card, and other transactional information). We use this information to deliver your order, process payment, and to communicate the status of your order.

Credit and Debit Card Storage

Credit and debit card information collected at registration or for product orders is used only to process payment for the transaction and is handled by an external provider complying with very high Data Security standards. Your data is generally not retained on our Site.

Surveys and Promotions

Occasionally, you may voluntarily provide PII to complete surveys and questionnaires or to participate in user polls. We use this information to improve our products and services and to ensure that we’re providing accurate disclosures. We may also use your PII to provide you newsletters and other marketing information that coincide with your preferences. You may customize your marketing preferences or let us know if you do not wish to receive any promotional materials.

  1. PASSIVE Information

Information about devices

When you use the Website, we may automatically collect information about the devices you use to access the Services, including hardware model, operating system and version, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address and other unique device identifiers, mobile network information, and information about the device’s interaction with our Services. We may also collect information about how you use the Website, including your access times, browser types, and language. This type of data enables us to understand how often individuals use parts of the Websites so we can analyze and improve them. To collect this information, we use cookies and web beacons, and other similar technologies. To learn more about how we automatically receive and record information when you interact with the Services, please see the section “What is a cookie ?” below. Note that this Privacy Policy covers only how we use information collected via cookies; it does not cover the use of such information by third parties.

Location Information

We may collect different types of information about your location, including general information, such as the city, state, and/or zip code associated with your IP Address, and, if you agree, more specific location information that is provided through the GPS functionality on mobile devices used to access the Website. We may use such location information to customize your browsing experience, including advertising that is presented to you. In order to do this, your location information may be passed along to our Affiliates, agents, service providers or advertisers.

Social Media Networks and Other Third Parties

We may obtain information about you from third parties and sources, such as our service providers, like web hosting providers, analytics providers, or advertisers. You may give us permission to access your information from services offered by third parties, including social media networks. The information we obtain from third party services depends on your account/privacy settings with those third parties and the third parties’ privacy policies, so be sure to check those policies and to adjust your settings to meet your preferences. Please keep in mind that any information provided to us by a third party may also be subject to that third party’s privacy policy.

What is a Cookie?

We use cookies, tags, and beacons on our Website in order to offer you a full range of functions and to make the use of our Website more convenient for you. Cookies are small pieces of text sent by your web browser by a website you visit. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows the website or a third party to recognize you and make your next visit easier and the website more useful to you. Pixel tags are electronic images that may be associated with cookies.

The cookies that we use on the Website can basically be divided into the following three categories:

Necessary cookies

These cookies are necessary for the functioning of the Website and cannot be deactivated on the Website. Typically, these cookies are only set in response to actions you take on the Website, such as logging in to the Website or setting your privacy preferences. They also enable us to manage any security problems on the Website and comply with legal regulations. You can set your browser to block these cookies or to notify you about these cookies. However, some areas of the site may not work.

Statistics/Analytical cookies

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service offered by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “first-party cookies”.  These cookies help to analyze how visitors use the Website, compile statistical reports of Website activity, and provide other services related to the use of the Website and internet usage. We only use Google Analytics with activated IP anonymization.

You can find out more information about Google Analytics’ cookie usage by consulting this link: https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

You may configure your web browser either to reject the installation of our cookies or to warn you before their installation. You can turn off all Google Analytics with this link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Marketing Cookies

We use these cookies to improve your experience when using the Website and to display content that is relevant and engaging to you.

For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

If you wish to amend your cookie preferences for the Website, you can do this through your cookie settings on the footer of the Website.

We do not respond to web browser “do not track” signals or other mechanisms that provide a method to opt out of the collection of information across the networks of websites and online services in which we participate. If we do so in the future, we will describe how in this Privacy Policy.

Your Information Relating to Hyperlinks You might be able to access other websites through our Site via hyperlinks. When you do so, you are subjecting yourself to their privacy policies and data collection. Please read the privacy policies of those sites to ensure you agree with the terms before using such sites.

  1. HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION COLLECTED

Broadly speaking, persons we employ directly, or as contractors or agents at our direction, use Active Information for purposes of administering our core business purposes, such as the fulfillment of orders or services, the furnishing of customer care and support, and supplying the availability of other products or services we think might be of interest to our users.

We use Passive Information to gather information about our users and to enhance our Site to make it easier, faster and friendlier for users. Additionally, cookies help us better understand the usage pattern of the people that visit our Site, which helps us improve our services. Passive Information may result in your viewing of particular advertising based on your user habits.

We reserve the right to use Active and Passive Information in order to prevent, detect and investigate fraud, security breaches, or any other potentially prohibited or illegal activity.

We may use any Active Information or Passive Information provided to contact you about various changes to our Site, new services, features or products we offer. If at any time you do not wish to receive such information, you may “opt-out” of doing so by adjusting your email settings in the back office of the website.

Receiving and Sharing of Information from and with Third Parties We reserve the right to receive information about you from other third party sources, that help us update, expand and analyze our records and identify new customers.

Furthermore, we may share Personal Information necessary to the prevention of fraud, illegal activities, and security breaches. Because of this, it’s possible some of your personal information may be shared with fraud prevention agencies. If false or inaccurate information is provided and fraud is identified, details of this fraud may be passed on to these agencies. Likewise, law enforcement and governmental agencies may access and use certain information pursuant to any law, regulation, or subpoena. This applies to information as it relates to both open and closed accounts.

Additionally, third parties who perform services for us as it relates to security, payment, etc. (such as Internet Service Providers, credit card processors, and merchant banks) may also have access to your information in the performance of such necessary services.

Finally, we may disclose anonymous information about user habits to third party advertisers on our Site. Should we buy or sell assets of our company, another company may need to review our company’s assets, which might include your information, to make business decisions as to whether to acquire such assets.

  1. HOW WE SECURE YOUR INFORMATION

We secure your personal information submitted by you by using reasonable efforts to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, or accidental loss of Active and Passive Information. Individual postings on this Site and other communications to our office via email or standard mail may not be secure unless we advise you that security measures are in place prior to your submission of information. Therefore, if you choose to communicate with us through these means, you are assuming the risk of doing so and we respectfully request that you do not send or post sensitive information through these means.

Accessing and Correcting Your Information

We take reasonable measures to ensure that any PII we collect on our Site is accurate, current, complete, and reliable for its intended use. If you wish to update or otherwise correct PII provided to us, you may edit your information online.

Protecting Your Information

We acknowledge your trust and are committed to take reasonable steps to protect PII provided from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access. We employ physical, electronic, and managerial processes to safeguard and secure your information. Billing and payment data is encrypted whenever transmitted or received online. Personal information is accessible only by staff designated to handle online requests or complaints.

It is your responsibility to safeguard the password you use to access our Site and to promptly advise us if you ever suspect that your password has been compromised. We strongly encourage you to change your password regularly to prevent unauthorized access. Because your identification number and password are specific to you, you acknowledge sole responsibility for any and all use of our Site conducted with your identification number and password.

Links to Other Websites

Links to third-party websites may be provided solely for your information and convenience or to provide additional shopping for various other goods and services through our Merchant and Services Partners. If you use these links, you will leave our Site. This Privacy Statement does not cover the information practices of those websites nor do we control their content or privacy policies. We suggest that you carefully review the privacy policies of each site you visit.

Children’s Privacy Protection

We take special care to protect the privacy needs of children and encourage parents to be an active participant in their child’s online activities. Our Site does not target and is not intended for children under the age of 18 and we will not knowingly collect PII from them. If we discover personal data from a child through our Site, we will eliminate that data. You may learn more about protecting children’s privacy online by visiting: https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/privacy-topics/information-and-advice-for-individuals/privacy-and-kids/

Cross Border Transfers

Our Site is maintained in Germany. If you are visiting from the regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from those in Canada, please note that you may be transferring your information to the United States and in other countries around the world. You understand that data stored in the United States may be subject to lawful requests by the courts or law enforcement authorities in Canada. If you are situated in the EU, whenever we transfer your personal data to processors outside of the EU, we ensure appropriate and suitable safeguards are used in such transfer. We may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give Personal Data the same protection it has in the EU.

To make any request under this section, please email us as outlined below from the email address associated with your account. We may ask you for additional information to confirm your identity. We will do our best to respond to your request within the timeframe required by law.

  1. CONTACTING US

Please contact us and/or our Data Protection Officer by email if you have any questions about this policy or the information we hold on you. Please send an email to privacy@healy.world

  1. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

Any updates or changes to the terms of this Privacy Policy will be posted on our Site and the date of the newest version posted below. Please check back frequently, especially before you submit any PII at our Site, to see if this Privacy Statement has changed. By using our Site, you acknowledge acceptance of this Privacy Statement in effect at the time of use. YOUR USE OF OUR SITE MEANS THAT YOU ACCEPT THE PRACTICES SET FORTH IN THIS POLICY. YOUR CONTINUED USE INDICATES YOUR AGREEMENT TO THE CHANGES.

We may need to confirm your verifiable consumer request before completing your request, and, for example, may ask for you to confirm data points we already have about you. The data points we request to verify your identity will depend on the nature of your relationship and interaction with us. We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify your identity or authority to make the request.

Version: March 2022

Scroll to Top